Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Everything that does not match one of the other categories.
Ant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:35 am

Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby Ant » Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:28 am

Hi

here are some things, that I really like in STW 6.0b, that didn't make it yet into STW XE.
- A CPS function (charakters per second), that shows, if timing of an item is to short, depending on the charakters in the text.
- The pause time between two items shown in the table. Maybe optional.
- Right click in the video window and you can choose if subs from original or translation is shown. (or an option for both?)

That's all that came to my mind for now. I'm getting old :roll:
If I can remember anything else, I'll just write again :)

Oh, and also a friend of mine, who uses OS X said he can't work with STW XE cause it crashes on OS X very often. But since I don't own a Mac, I can't confirm.

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby URUWorks » Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:58 am

Thanks! I try to add all request in next release ;)
About OSX, maybe your friend can contact with me to find a solution.
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!

Ant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby Ant » Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:19 am

thanks für the r6 version. sorry, but i have a bug to report.
the pause-value goes nuts, if it overlaps with another item

Image

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby URUWorks » Sat Jan 16, 2016 11:22 am

oh! I see :S
I try to fix it asap
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!

rickhunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:46 am

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby rickhunter » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:46 am

In case it helps to get some ideas for Ant's requirements.
This is from SoftNI Subtitler. There you have the CPS and separation. The duration is painted red when the CPS goes above a certain number (a very useful feature); and it gets blue when CPS is below a certain number (not really needed in my opinion, but some people might find it useful).
Notice that the duration does NOT get painted green or any other color when CPS is alright; this keeps the screen clean and less cluttered and lets you concentrate on any errors.

Let me suggest to put the Separation to the right of duration (Show/Hide/Duration/Separation).

Image

¡Gracias! Saludos.

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby URUWorks » Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:34 pm

Great! Only a doubt, in this case "separation" is same as "Pause" ?

Saludos!
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!

rickhunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:46 am

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby rickhunter » Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:22 pm

URUWorks wrote:Great! Only a doubt, in this case "separation" is same as "Pause" ?


Yes. It's called separation, pause, gap or interval. It depends on the software. :shock: I've just noticed that it's called "pause" in S.W., which is perfect.

Also, the Duration can be painted red when it's below the minimum duration or above the maximum duration.

Gracias. Saludos.

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby URUWorks » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:56 am

Of course! :)
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!

Ant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby Ant » Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:43 pm

Hey, it's me again :)

Is it possible, to move a Item in the waveform? Not just Start and End, but the whole Item at once?
And, when i click in the waveform, a yellow doted line appears. Now I pres Play, but the Video don't start at the yellow doted line, but somewhere else.

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Adding CPS and a Pause-Column, and...

Postby URUWorks » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:27 am

Maybe in the new update ;)
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests