How to create a waveform?

Everything that does not match one of the other categories.
Ant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:35 am

How to create a waveform?

Postby Ant » Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:45 am

Hi
tonight I wanted to test the new STW XE 6.01 r5 and I was really happy to see, that You've implemented a waveform into STW.
But somehow I can't make it work. I have specified a path to ffprobe.exe, but the window for the waveform remains black.
What to do?


I'm from the german subtitle board SubCentral.de, and many of us still work with the STW 2.51. But since we have to resync our subs, we have to use VisualSubSync as well. So it would be great, du have a working waveform in the new STW :)

User avatar
URUWorks
Site Admin
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:31 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to create a waveform?

Postby URUWorks » Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:00 am

currenly, after setting ffmpeg (ffprobe is only for extract scene changes) after load a video SW asks if you allow it to extract audio.
There is also the ability to drag and drop a .wav file on the waveform section.
Note: if .wav with same video name and folder exists, it loads automatically.
Atentamente,

Aldo M. Lacavalla
Dir. de desarrollo y nuevas tecnologías
URUWorks - 100% Software Uruguayo!

Ant
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:35 am

Re: How to create a waveform?

Postby Ant » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:47 pm

thx, that works. I didn't know that ffmpeg is needed.
Now the settings look like this.

Image

So I will continue testing tonight :)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest